IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] This case involves an unambiguous racial epithet. “ ‘The use of the “[N-word]” automatically separates the person addressed from every non-black person; this is discrimination per se.’ ” (Rodgers, supra, 12 F.3d at p. 675, quoting Bailey v. Binyon (N.D.Ill. 1984) 583 F.Supp. 923, 927.) The word was used only once; it was not overheard but directed specifically at Bailey. Although it was not physically threatening, a jury could find that use of the slur was “degrading and humiliating in the

7 Although we do not rely on section 12923, we note that the Legislature has affirmed the decision in Nazir, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th 243 and “its observation that hostile working environment cases involve issues ‘not determinable on paper.’ ” (§ 12923, subd. (e).)

extreme.” (Spriggs, supra, 242 F.3d at p. 185.) A jury could also find that the modifier “scary” further heightened the slur’s impact. (State v.