IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (EEOC Compliance Manual, supra, at p. 15–37 & fn. 130, citing Spriggs v. Diamond Auto Glass (4th Cir. 2001) 242 F.3d 179, 185 (Spriggs); see also Woods v. Cantrell (5th Cir. 2022) 29 F.4th 284, 285 (Woods) [holding the district court erred in dismissing a hostile work environment claim based on “ ‘a single utterance’ ” of an unambiguous racial epithet by a supervisor]; Boyer-Liberto, supra, 786 F.3d at pp. 280–281 [vacating summary judgement on a hostile work environment claim and

5 In her briefing, Bailey cites section 12923 (added by Stats. 2018, ch. 955, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019) to elucidate the standards governing claims of harassment, including the proposition that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” (§ 12923, subd. (b).) The City argues section 12923 is inapplicable because the Legislature’s declaration of a long-enacted statute’s meaning is not controlling and, even if it were, section 12923 does not apply retroactively.