166 Cal.App.4th 952 (2008)
[…] `burden’ as an employee in the day-to-day workplace seeking an accommodation for her condition, Plaintiff — as a litigant 980 bringing an ADA action — has failed to produce evidence *980 (after the completion of discovery) of the existence of any `accommodation’ at all, `reasonable’ or otherwise.” (Willis, supra, 108 F.3d at p. 287; see also Jackan, supra, 205 F.3d at p. 568, fn. 4.)
We conclude the California Legislature intended section 12940(n) to be construed in the same manner. First, as noted previously, when the California Legislature enacted section 12940(n) it also enacted section 12926.1, subdivision (e), which expressly affirms the importance of the interactive process “as this requirement has been articulated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.” We read section 12926.1, subdivision (e) as a strong indicator that the Legislature intended section 12940(n) to be construed consistently with the interactive process requirement under the ADA. (See Raine, supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 1226, fn. 7 [where provisions are similarly worded, federal